Yagodnaya Polyana

Alternate Names
Baum,
Beerenfeld,
Jagodna Poljana,
Jagodnaja Poljana,
Yagoda,
Yagodnaya Polyana
Church

The Lutheran parish in Yagodnaya Polyana was founded in 1785 as an independent parish with a resident pastor of its own.

A new church was built in 1858 in the Kontor Style. It could seat 1,200 worshipers.

Yagodnaya Polyana was also served by the following vicar:

1896-1897 Albert Lesta
Type of Settlement
History

Yagodnaya Polyana was founded on 16 September 1767 by the Government as a Lutheran colony.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
80
269
 
 
1769
83
312
167
145
1773
85
402
206
196
1788
 
592
 
 
1798
 
822
 
 
1816
 
1,596
 
 
1834
286
2,922
 
 
1850
 
4,505
 
 
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
5,520
 
 
1883
 
6,030
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
6,459*
3,213
3,246
1905
 
9,351
 
 
1910
 
 
 
 
1911
 
9,095
 
 
1912
 
8,845
 
 
1926
 
6,597
 
 

*Of whom 6,427 were German.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Amburger, Erik. Die Pastoren der evangelischen Kirchen Rußlands (Lüneburg, Germany: Institut Nordostdeutsches Kulturwerk, 1998): 137-138.

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 350.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das Religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen - Evangelischer Teil (Stuttgart: Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Russland, 1972): 193.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 19.

Surnames