Walter

Alternate Names
Grechikhino,
Grechinnaya Luka,
Grechishinaya Luka,
Gretschinaja Luka,
Walter
Church

In the early years, Walter was part of the Frank parish.  A new Lutheran church was dedicated in Walter in 1902.

Type of Settlement
History

Walter was founded on 25 August 1767 by the Government as a Lutheran colony.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
107
376
177
199
1769
99
382
188
194
1773
99
431
224
207
1788
 
622
 
 
1798
199
762
413
349
1816
 
1,173
 
 
1834
246
1,989
 
 
1850
 
2,899
 
 
1857
253
 
 
 
1859
 
3,264
 
 
1885
 
2,044
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
2,427*
1,219
1,208
1904
 
 
 
 
1911
 
2,291
 
 
1920
286**
2,556
 
 
1922
 
2,559
 
 
1923
 
2,754
 
 
1926
389
2,494
1,219
1,275
1931
 
2,138***
 
 

*Of whom 2,424 were German.
**Of which 284 households were German.
***Of whom 2,136 were German.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 623.

Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 4 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 2008): 295-319.

Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century , translated by

Richard Rye (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 318.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins