Straub

Alternate Names
Skatovka,
Skatowka,
Straub,
Wiesental
Gallery
Church

The congregation in Straub was part of the Warenburg Lutheran Parish which had been established in 1770.  A new church was constructed in 1875 in the Kontor style.

Type of Settlement
History

Straub was founded as a Lutheran colony on 12 May 1767 by LeRoy & Pictet.

As a result of the building of the Volgograd Hydroelectric Power Station, the colony was relocated to higher ground above the flood plain created by the inundation of the Volga Reservoir.  The former location is now mostly on an island in the Volga River.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
58
191
 
 
1769
54
195
104
91
1773
51
209
111
98
1788
 
224
 
 
1798
 
306
 
 
1816
 
314
 
 
1834
 
594
 
 
1850
 
952
 
 
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
1,176
 
 
1889
 
2,180
 
 
1897
 
2,050*
1,011
1,039
1904
 
2,467
 
 
1910
 
3,847
 
 
1912
 
3,735
 
 
1920
457**
2,770
 
 
1922
 
1,790
 
 
1926***
349
1,850
753
997
1931
 
1,988
 
 

*Of whom 2,037 were German.
**Of which 454 households were German.
***Of whom 1,844 were German (347 households: 850 male & 994 female).

Priests or pastors
Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 353.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 609.

Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century , translated by Richard Rye (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 319.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.

Surnames