Semenovka

Alternate Names
Roethling,
Röthling,
Rötling,
Semenowka,
Semenovka,
Semjanowka
Gallery
Church

A new wooden church built in the neo-classical Kontor style was constructed in 1855 in Semenovka and dedicated in 1856.  As was typical of Volga German churches of the time, the steeple contained three bells.  Following the end of World War II, the church was dismantled and the materials used in the rebuilding of Stalingrad (now called Volgograd).

Type of Settlement
History

Semenovka was founded on 24 June 1767 by the Government as a Roman Catholic colony.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
43
144
76
68
1769
40
185
96
89
1773
49
232
110
122
1788
50
308
145
163
1798
64
407
202
205
1816
110
765
389
376
1834
171
1,444
756
688
1850
217
2,398
1,251
1,147
1857
239
2,926
1,515
1,411
1860
240
2,984
1,563
1,421
1886
419
3,349
1,720
1,629
1891
370
4,362
2,233
2,129
1894
386
4,581
2,345
2,236
1897
 
3,433*
1,727
1,706
1905
 
5,743
 
 
1910
 
6,002
 
 
1911
 
6,292
 
 
1912
 
6,407
 
 
1920
759**
4,862
 
 
1922
 
3,276
 
 
1923
 
3,428
 
 
1926***
771
4,120
1,996
2,124
1931
 
4,726
 
 

*Of whom 3,428 are German.
**Of which 758 households are German.
***Of whom 4,114 are German (766 households: 1,991 male & 2,123 female).

Priests or pastors
Religion

Catholic

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 353.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Klaus, A.A. Our Colonies (Saint Petersbug, Russia, 1869).

Mink, A.N. Historical and Geographical Dictionary of the Saratov Province . (Saratov, Russia, 1898): 931-934.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 623.

Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 4 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 2008): 11, 177-189.

Preliminary Totals of the All-Union Population Census of 1926 for the Volga German ASSR (Pokrovsk, Russia, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 19.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins