Schulz

Alternate Names
Lugovaya Grasnukha,
Lugovaya Gryaznukha,
Lugovskoye,
Lugowaja Gräsnucha,
Schultz,
Schulz,
Lugovskoe
Gallery
Church

Originally the congregation in Schulz was part of the Rosenheim parish which had been established in 1767.

Type of Settlement
History

Schulz was founded as a Lutheran colony on 8 September 1766 by the Government.  By a decree dated 26 February 1768, the colony was given the Russian name of Lugovaya Gryaznukha.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
28
74
 
 
1769
35
127
70
57
1773
32
133
75
58
1788
19
91
50
41
1798
27
142
78
64
1816
28
245
128
117
1834
52
501
252
249
1850
72
731
369
362
1857
76
976
474
502
1859
 
987
 
 
1889
 
1,105
 
 
1897
 
1,453*
722
731
1905
 
2,092
 
 
1910
179
2,226
1,142
1,084
1912
 
3,200
 
 
1920
202
1,511
 
 
1922
 
1,092
 
 
1923
 
954
 
 
1926
180
957
446
511
1931
 
2,141
 
 

*Of whom 1,451 were German.

Priests or pastors
Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 353.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Klaus, A. Our Colony [in Russian] (St. Petersburg, 1869): 2:14 & 4:56-57.

List of Populated Areas of the Samara Province [in Russian] (Samara, 1910): 325.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 612.

Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 4 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 2008): 11, 119-126.

Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century , translated by Richard Rye (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 318.

Preliminary Results of the All-Union Census of 1926 and ASSR Volga Germans (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II by Count Orlov, 14 February 1769.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.