Schönchen

Alternate Names
Panino,
Paninskaya,
Paninskoye,
Paninskoje,
Schoenchen,
Schönchen (after 1941,
Panino)
Gallery
Church

A new Catholic church was built in Schönchen in the Kontor Style in 1903.

 

Type of Settlement
History

Schönchen was founded as a Roman Catholic colony on 3 August 1767 by Baron Caneau de Beauregard on the Little Karaman River.  The land there was not suitable for farming and in 1770 the colony was relocated to better land northeast of Katharinental, between the colonies of Zug and Wittmann .

Schönchen received its Russian name after Count N. I. Panin (1718- 1783).

The colony of Schönchen no longer exists.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
 
63
 
 
1769
42
127
64
63
1773
54
198
98
100
1788
49
150
128
122
1798
46
256
137
119
1816
76
418
222
196
1834
110
786
378
408
1850
135
1,074
556
518
1857
146
1,218
627
591
1859
 
 
 
 
1883
 
1,815
 
 
1889
 
1,951
 
 
1897
 
2,419*
1,196
1,223
1904
 
 
 
 
1910
490
3,000
1,502
1,498
1912
 
3,132
 
 
1920
470
3,016
 
 
1922
 
1,155
 
 
1923
 
1,515
 
 
1926**
385
1,904
905
999
1931
 
2,523***
 
 

*Of whom 2,399 were German.
**Of whom 1,903 (905 male & 998 female) were German living in 384 households.
***Of whom 2,517 were German.

Religion

Catholic

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 352.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 614.

Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 4 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 2008): 11, 105-109.

Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 316.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II by Count Orlov, 14 February 1769.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das Religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen , Katholischer Teil (Stuttgart, 1980).

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.