Rohleder

Alternate Names
Raskatovka,
Raskaty,
Rohleder,
Rolleder,
Roskaty,
Raskatovo
Gallery
Church

According to the 1798 Census of Rohleder there was already a church building in the colony, but there was not a resident priest.  A new church, constructed of stone was built and dedicated to the "Mother of God."

The following priests also served the congregation at Rohleder.

Alexander Schadurski

Joseph Gütlein 1879-1898

Valentin Böchler 1902-1903

Type of Settlement
History

Rohleder was founded as a Roman Catholic colony on 14 June 1766 by LeRoy & Pictet.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
 
155
 
 
1769
 
159
 
 
1773
46
208
111
97
1788
 
 
 
 
1798
36
219
103
116
1816
 
316
 
 
1834
86
586
 
 
1850
106
935
472
463
1857
130
1,134
572
562
1859
 
1,174
 
 
1883
 
1,290
 
 
1889
 
1,623
 
 
1897
 
1,835*
925
910
1905
 
2,267
 
 
1910
 
2,527
 
 
1912
 
2,359
 
 
1920
366
2,354
 
 
1922
 
1,416
 
 
1923
 
1,322
 
 
1926
311
1,665
804
861
1931
 
2,268
 
 

*Of whom 1,824 were German.

Religion

Catholic

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 352.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 612.

Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 4 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 2008): 11, 47-60.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen - Katholischer Teil (Stuttgart: Selbstverlag Joseph Schnurr, 1972): 126.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins