Pobochnaya

Alternate Names
Nebendorf,
Pobochnaya,
Pobochnya,
Pobotschnaja,
Sredni Kolonok,
Pobochnoe
Type of Settlement
History

Pobochnaya was founded on 4 July 1773 as a Lutheran colony.  It belonged to the Yagodnaya Polyana Parish.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1773
 
73
 
 
1788
 
217
 
 
1798
 
285
 
 
1816
 
658
 
 
1834
 
1,409
 
 
1850
 
2,384
 
 
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
3,088
 
 
1883
 
2,461
 
 
1897
 
2,516
1,188
1,328
1905
 
3,613
 
 
1910
 
3,730
 
 
1911
 
3,278
 
 
1912
 
3,411
 
 
1926
 
2,967
 
 
Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 311.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 19.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins