Philippsfeld

Alternate Names
Filipovka,
Philippsfeld,
Filippovka
Gallery
Type of Settlement
History

Philippsfeld was founded on 3 August 1767 by Baron Caneau de Beauregard as a Lutheran colony.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
46
140
 
 
1769
41
144
78
66
1773
45
140
79
61
1788
18
110
56
54
1798
19
118
63
55
1816
31
226
115
111
1834
55
411
210
201
1850
82
622
309
313
1857
70
698
354
344
1859
68
702
352
350
1889
 
1,041
 
 
1897
 
1,174*
607
567
1904
 
1,743
 
 
1910
145
1,748
902
846
1912
 
1,929
 
 
1920
176
1,248
 
 
1922
 
731
 
 
1923
 
835
 
 
1926**
183
997
480
517
1931
 
1,242
 
 

*Of whom 1,158 were German.
**Of whom 996 (479 male & 517 female) were German living in 182 households.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 352.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists . Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005.

Klaus, A.A. Our Colonies (Saint Petersburg, Russia, 1869): 2:13; 4:54-55.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 t

Surnames with Confirmed Origins