Orlovskaya

Alternate Names
Orlovskaya,
Orlowskaja,
Orlowskoje,
Orlvoskoe
Church

Orlovskaya was originally part of the parish headquartered in Katharinenstadt.  In 1820, it became part of the parish headquartered in Näb .

A new Lutheran church was built in Orlovskaya in 1860 by architect Frederick Lagus.  During the Soviet era, the building was used as a granary and warehouse - the same fate of many Volga German churches.  In 1960, the bell tower was removed.  Following a fire in 1969, the building was rebuilt and now houses a community center and the village library.

Type of Settlement
History

Orlovskaya was founded on 7 June 1767 by Baron Caneau de Beauregard as a Lutheran colony.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
87
284
151
133
1769
90
312
168
144
1773
82
322
179
143
1788
72
344
188
156
1798
74
415
219
196
1816
104
791
398
393
1834
175
1,302
674
628
1850
238
1,769
892
877
1857
211
2,217
1,101
1,116
1859
199
2,376
1,181
1,195
1886
 
 
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
3,775*
1,891
1,884
1904
 
 
 
 
1910
537
6,192
3,082
3,110
1912
 
6,517
 
 
1920
600
4,370
 
 
1926**
526
2,759
1,297
1,462

*Of whom 3,768 were German.
**Of those, 2,709 (1,265 male & 1,444 female) were German living in 521 households.

Religion

Lutheran

CVGS Resources
Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 352.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 613.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins