Neu-Kolonie

Alternate Names
Kustarevo-Krasnorynovka,
Kustarewo-Krasnoyarowka,
Neu-Colonie,
Neu-Kolonie
Gallery
Church

The Catholic church in Neu-Kolonie was dismantled in 1870 and sold to the colonists resettling to the daughter colony of Streckerau .

Type of Settlement
History

Neu-Kolonie was founded in 1776 by colonists from Keller and Leitsinger, colonies that were abandoned following their destruction by the Kirghiz in October of 1774.  Most of the colonists were Roman Catholic.

Neu-Kolonie was completely inundated by the creation of the Volgograd Reservoir in 1961.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1788
 
133
 
 
1798
 
250
 
 
1816
 
368
 
 
1834
 
598
 
 
1850
125
1,010
522
488
1857
141
1,166
607
559
1859
 
1,190
 
 
1886
 
 
 
 
1889
 
1,992
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
2,207
1,115
1,092
1905
 
3,134
 
 
1910
 
3,307
 
 
1912
 
3,463
 
 
1920
490*
2,816
 
 
1922
 
1,503
 
 
1926**
398
1,904
903
1,001
1931
 
2,252
 
 

*Of which 487 households were German.
**Of whom 1,901 were German (396 households: 901 male & 1,000 female).

Priests or pastors
1884-1887
1903-1905
1916-1924
Religion

Catholic

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 351.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Mai, Brent Alan, 1798 Census of the German Colonies along the Volga: Economy, Population, and Agriculture (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1999), v.1: 166.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins