Näb

Alternate Names
Näb,
Naeb,
Resanovka,
Rezanovka,
Rezanowka,
Rjäsanowka,
Räsanowka,
Ryazanovka
Gallery
Church

There was a Lutheran Church in Näb.  A new organ was purchased for it in 1841.  A new church building was constructed in 1873.

Beginning in 1820, Näb served as the parish seat (where the pastor lived) for several neighboring colonies: Meinhard , Susannental, Kind, Brockhausen, Hockerberg, and Orlovskaya.

The following pastor was also assigned to the congregation at Nab:

1831-1861 Johann Christian Bauer

Type of Settlement
History

Näb was founded as a Lutheran colony on 13 July 1767 by Baron Caneau de Beauregard.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
 
 
 
 
1769
14
169
87
82
1773
36
148
75
73
1788
37
199
94
105
1798
39
240
113
127
1816
52
360
196
164
1834
89
746
376
370
1850
122
1,066
532
534
1857
129
1,249
622
627
1859
 
 
 
 
1886
 
 
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
1,834*
912
922
1904
 
 
 
 
1910
258
2,600
1,350
1,250
1912
 
2,748
 
 
1920
371**
2,327
 
 
1926***
306
1,618
770
848

*Of whom 1,833 were German.
**Of which 367 households were German.
***Of whom 1,617 (770 male & 847 female) were German living in 305 households.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 351.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists . Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005.

Klaus, A.A. Our Colonies (Saint Petersburg, Russia, 1869): 2:13; 4:52-53.

List of the Populated Places of the Samara Province (Samara, Russia, 1910): 292.

Mittheilungen und Nachrichten fuer die evangelische Geistlichkeit Russlands : 1841, p. 295.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 613.

Preliminary Totals of the All-Union Population Census of 1926 for the Volga German ASSR (Pokrovsk, Russia, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen – Evangelischer Teil (Stuttgart: AER Verlag Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Rußland, 1978): 196.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins