Laub

Alternate Names
Chkalovsk,
Chkalovskoye,
Laub,
Tarlyk,
Weidenfeld
Gallery
Church

The congregation in Laub was part of the Warenburg Lutheran Parish which had been established in 1770.

Type of Settlement
History

Laub was founded as a Lutheran colony on 12 July 1767 by LeRoy & Pictet.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
68
201
 
 
1769
61
193
106
87
1773
56
219
116
103
1788
 
271
 
 
1798
 
369
 
 
1816
 
533
 
 
1834
 
927
 
 
1850
180
1,536
751
785
1857
201
1,770
903
867
1859
 
1,811
 
 
1889
 
2,105
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
2,252*
1,126
1,126
1904
 
3,143
 
 
1910
 
3,750
 
 
1912
 
3,821
 
 
1920
374
2,948
 
 
1922
 
1,849
 
 
1923
 
1,857
 
 
1926**
373
1,884
894
990
1931
 
2,460***
 
 

*Of whom 2,230 were German.
**Of whom 1,775 were German (368 households: 889 male & 986 female).
***Of whom 2,440 were German.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 351.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 609.

Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century , translated by Richard Rye (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 319.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen – Evangelischer Teil (Stuttgart: AER Verlag Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Rußland, 1978): 348.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.

Surnames