Kukkus

Alternate Names
Kukkus,
Neubrabant,
Neu-Brabant,
Privolzhskoye,
Volskaya,
Volskoye,
Wolskoje
Gallery
Type of Settlement
History

Kukkus was founded on 26 June 1767 as a Lutheran colony by LeRoy & Pictet.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
51
187
 
 
1769
46
167
83
84
1773
44
181
100
81
1788
 
228
 
 
1798
 
315
 
 
1816
 
343
 
 
1834
 
826
 
 
1850
 
1,202
 
 
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
1,524
 
 
1883
 
2,226
 
 
1889
 
2,233
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
2,419*
1,201
1,218
1904
 
3,432
 
 
1910
 
3,334
 
 
1912
 
3,796
 
 
1920
 
2,709
 
 
1922
395**
2,228
 
 
1923
 
3,020
 
 
1926***
489
2,731
1,308
1,423
1939
 
3,108
 
 

*Of whom 2,367 were German.
**Of which 382 households were German.
***Of whom 2,684 were German (470 households: 1,284 male & 1,400 female).

CVGS Resources

 

Censuses - 1767, 1798, 1834, 1850, 1857

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 351.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen – Evangelischer Teil (Stuttgart: AER Verlag Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Rußland, 1978): 197.

Surnames