Hussenbach

Alternate Names
Hussenbach,
Linevo Osero,
Linevo Ozero,
Linjowo Osero,
Ustenbach
Church

In the early years, Hussenbach was part of the Frank parish.

The first church building was constructed of wood in 1785.  A new building was completed in 1821 with a new larger church built of wood in 1885.  This building was destroyed in the 1896 fire that destroyed most of the colony.  A new church was built in 1903-1905 of bäckstein, a type of adobe.  It has been reported that this building could seat 2,500 parishners.

Type of Settlement
History

Hussenbach was founded along the Medveditsa River as a Lutheran colony on 16 May 1767 by the Crown.  The original 118 founding colonists came from Brandenburg, Saxony, Darmstadt, and the Palatinate.  Hussenbach was named after the first leader of this colony.

On the afternoon of 27 July 1896, a group of 7-8 year-old children were playing in the yard of Heinrich Sippel while the adults were working in the fields.  At some point a fire was lit in the yard.  The high winds fanned the flames which quickly spread to neighboring yards.  By the time the fires were extinguished, 273 homes had been destroyed along with the church and numerous businesses.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
 
 
 
 
1769
118
438
240
198
1773
115
525
282
243
1788
109
701
359
342
1798
140
910
471
436
1816
180
1,397
694
703
1834
276
2,305
1,170
1,135
1850
289
3,062
1,551
1,511
1857
358
3,578
1,757
1,821
1859
 
3,678
 
 
1886
562
4,380
2,241
2,139
1891
525
6,143
3,141
3,002
1894
537
 
 
 
1897
 
4,661*
2,340
2,321
1905
 
7,350
 
 
1911
 
8,198
 
 
1912
 
8,080
 
 
1920
748**
6,783
 
 
1922
 
6,554
 
 
1923
 
6,400
 
 
1926***
1,036
6,774
3,309
3,465
1931
 
7,287****
 
 
1939
 
7,137
 
 

*Of whom 4,657 are German.
**Of which 746 households were German.
***Of whom 6,727 are German (1,017 households: 3,284 male & 3,443 female).
****Of whom 7,274 are German.

Religion

Lutheran

Migration

On 18 March 1918, Sexton Niesen from Hussenbach sent a letter to the United States asking for people to write back.  He gave a list of places where people from Hussenbach were living in the United States.  Places he listed were Elliot and Lisbon in North Dakota; Minnesota; Rocky Ford, Colorado; Portland, Oregon; and Walla Walla, Washington.

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 350.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Mink, A.N. Historical and Geographical Dictionary of the Saratov Province [in Russian] (Saratov, Russia, 1898): 569-572.

Neisen, Sexton. "Who will Write? Who Says 'Yes", Die Welt-Post (Lincoln, NE: 22 April 1926): 5.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 623.

Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century , translated by Richard Rye (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 318.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.

Surnames