Holstein

Alternate Names
Goldstein,
Holstein,
Kulaninike,
Verchnjaja Kulalinka,
Verkhnaya Kulalinka,
Verkhnyaya Kulalinka,
Werchnaja Kulalinka
Gallery
Church

The congregation in Holstein was part of the Galka parish.  The Lutheran church building in Holstein was built of wood in 1830.

Type of Settlement
History

Holstein was founded on 26 May 1765 by the Government as a Lutheran colony.  It is located on the banks of the Galka River.

 

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
45
335
 
 
1769
45
190
105
85
1773
43
202
114
88
1788
43
283
145
138
1798
50
354
168
186
1816
70
471
245
226
1834
101
928
488
440
1850
141
1,347
690
657
1857
127
1,404
715
689
1859
119
1,419
719
700
1886
174
1,402
719
683
1891
160
1,836
935
901
1894
162
2,086
1,074
1,012
1897
 
1,495*
744
751
1904
 
2,432
 
 
1911
 
2,548
 
 
1920
247**
1,528
 
 
1922
 
1,083
 
 
1923
 
1,186
 
 
1926***
256
1,360
665
695
1931
 
1,477****
 
 

*Of whom 1,444 were German.
**Of which 242 households were German.
***Of whom 1,334 were German (253 households: 653 male & 681 female).
****Of whom 1,472 were German.

Religion

Lutheran

CVGS Resources

- Censuses : 1767, 1798, 1834, 1850, 1857

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 350.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Mink, A.N. Historical and Geographical Dictionary of the Saratov Province [in Russian] (Saratov, Russia, 1898): 549-551.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 621.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II by Count Orlov, 14 February 1769.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins