Herzog

Alternate Names
Herzog,
Susly,
Sussly
Gallery
Church

Herzog was a part of the Rohleder parish until 1903.

A new church built of brick was completed in 1897.  It was demolished during the Soviet era and the bricks used to build a school in nearby Mariental .

Type of Settlement
History

Herzog was a Roman Catholic colony founded on 14 July 1766 by LeRoy & Pictet.

 

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
35
114
60
54
1769
32
127
66
61
1773
32
141
70
71
1788
 
142
 
 
1798
 
196
109
87
1816
 
364
 
 
1834
 
642
 
 
1850
 
966
 
 
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
1,290
 
 
1889
 
1,383
 
 
1897
 
1,393*
711
682
1905
 
2,010
 
 
1910
 
1,953
 
 
1912
 
2,357
 
 
1920
334**
2,136
 
 
1922
 
1,066
 
 
1926***
262
1,427
676
751
1931
 
1,507****
 
 

*Of whom 1,387 were German.
**Of which 333 households were German.
***Of whom 1,418 were German (259 households: 673 male & 745 female).
****Of whom 1,501 were German.

Priests or pastors
Religion

Catholic

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 350.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 2 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 2001): 87-96.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins