Grimm

Alternate Names
Grimm; Kamenskiy; Lesnoi Karamysh; Lesnoi Karamysch; Lesnoj Karamysh; Lesnoy Karamysh.
Church

The parish of Grimm was founded in 1767. A new church building was built of wood in 1848 in the Kontor style. There was a balcony around three sides, and a "swallows nest" pulpit above the altar. The Lutherans and Reformed parishners used the same building.


The Grimm parish included the congregations in neighboring Bauer , Franzosen , and Dönhof . The pastor lived in Grimm but preached once each month in the other colonies of the parish.

Type of Settlement
History

Grimm was founded as a Reformed colony on 1 July 1767 by the Crown. Gottfried Heinrich Ulrich Grimm, a surgeon from The Netherlands, served as the first Vorsteher (mayor) of the colony. His wife was Anna Elisabeth née Gompers, a midwife.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
89
179
 
 
1769
177
687
345
342
1773
171
769
402
367
1788
162
962
493
469
1798
167
1,214
566
559
1816
209
1,701
872
829
1834
331
3,130
1,655
1,475
1850
350
4,452
2,323
2,129
1857
360
4,497
2,366
2,131
1859
351
5,074
2,640
2,434
1886
620
5,746
2,926
2,820
1891
587
8,133
4,198
4,035
1894
619
9,257
4,743
4,514
1897
 
5,389*
2,781
2,608
1905
 
10,374
 
 
1911
 
11,788
 
 
1912
 
11,859
 
 
1920
1,040**
7,007
 
 
1922
 
5,339
 
 
1926***
1,001
5,645
2,746
2,899
1931
 
5,472****
 
 
1939
 
5,110
 
 

*Of whom 5,363 were German.
**Of which 1,030 households were German.
***Of whom 5,608 were German (985 households: 2,724 male & 2,884 female).
****Of whom 5,460 were German.

Religion

Lutheran and Reformed

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 349.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.
 

List of Settlements in the Russian Empire in 1859, vol. 38: Saratov Province (St. Petersburg, 1862): 59.

Mink, A.N. Historical and Geographical Dictionary of the Saratov Province [in Russian] (Saratov, Russia, 1898): 593-597.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 622.

Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 2 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 2001): 73-85. - Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century , translated by Richard Rye (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 318.
 

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das Religiöse Leben Russlanddeutschen , Evangelischer Teil.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.

Surnames