Ernestinendorf

Alternate Names
Bäckerdorf,
Beckerdorf,
Beckersdorf,
Berezovka,
Ernestinendorf
Gallery
Type of Settlement
History

Ernestinendorf was founded on 3 August 1767 by Baron Caneau de Beauregard as a Lutheran colony.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
46
142
73
69
1769
41
141
72
69
1773
20
89
47
42
1788
 
95
 
 
1798
 
107
 
 
1816
 
229
 
 
1834
 
391
 
 
1850
 
577
 
 
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
1,079
 
 
1889
 
1,243
 
 
1897
 
1,425
734
691
1904
 
1,676
 
 
1910
 
1,811
 
 
1912
 
1,869
 
 
1920
201*
1,540
 
 
1922
 
877
 
 
1923
 
818
 
 
1926
195
1,061
509
552
1931
 
1,207
 
 

*Of which 192 households were German.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien enter">509

552

1931

 
1,207
 
 

*Of which 192 households were German.

Surnames