Dinkel

Alternate Names
Dinkel,
Oberholstein,
Tarlykovka,
Tarlykowka
Gallery
Church

The congregation in Dinkel was part of the Warenburg Lutheran Parish which had been established in 1770.  A new church building was completed in 1894.

Type of Settlement
History

Dinkel was founded on 12 May 1767 by LeRoy & Pictet as a Lutheran colony.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
56
166
 
 
1769
52
173
91
82
1773
47
179
90
89
1788
 
 
 
 
1798
 
271
 
 
1816
 
 
 
 
1834
 
 
 
 
1850
 
 
 
 
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
 
 
 
1886
 
 
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
1,703*
862
841
1904
 
 
 
 
1910
 
 
 
 
1912
 
3,586
 
 
1920
356
2,564
 
 
1926**
315
1,592
714
878

*Of whom 1,669 were German.
**Of whom 1,585 were German (311 households: 708 male & 877 female).

Priests or pastors
Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 349.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 609.

Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 1 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 1999): 297-311.

Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century , translated by Richard Rye (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 319.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins