Beideck

Alternate Names
Baideck,
Beideck,
Luganskaya,
Luganskoye,
Talovka,
Talowka
Gallery
Church

The parish in Beideck was founded in 1767. It served as the lead congregation for 11 area parishes, and was the residence of the pastor. A stone church was built in 1846 and a new one was constructed in 1907. That building still stands, but it has been used as a civic center since the early Soviet days.

Type of Settlement
History

Beideck was founded on 10 August 1764 by the Government as a Lutheran colony by 76 families from the areas of Isenburg, Darmstadt, and Hanau.  The colony was named after its first leader.  By executive decree, it was given the Russian name of Talovka on 26 February 1768.

The Lutheran magazine Friedensbote was published in Beideck frorm 1885-1915.  A home for the elderly (called "Bethany") was founded there in 1891.  An orphanage (called "Nazareth") was founded there in 1895.

After 1941, this village was called Luganskoye.

The following pastors are "sons" of the congregation:

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
 
 
 
 
1769
76
298
144
154
1773
75
360
185
175
1788
74
519
254
265
1798
92
581
311
270
1816
126
942
485
457
1834
196
1,574
825
749
1850
201
2,471
1,298
1,173
1857
288
3,112
1,583
1,529
1859
228
3,210
1,640
1,570
1886*
496
4,117
2,141
1,976
1891
371
5,809
2,961
2,848
1894
426
5,797
2,944
2,853
1897
 
3,890**
1,952
1,938
1904
 
6,428
 
 
1910
 
7,519
 
 
1912
 
7,054
 
 
1920
589***
4,338
 
 
1922
 
3,906
 
 
1923
 
3,668
 
 
1926****
721
4,210
2,042
2,168
1931
 
4,307*****
 
 

*Along with 195 households "permanently absent."
**Of whom 3,824 were German.
***Of which 584 households were German.
****Of whom 701 households (4,123 individuals: 1,994 male & 2,129 female) were German.
*****Of whom 4,266 were German.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 348.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

List of Settlements in the Russian Empire in 1859, vol. 38: Saratov Province (St. Petersburg, 1862): 59.

Orlov, Gregorii. Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II , 14 February 1769.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 622.

Pleve, Igor R. The German Colonies on the Volga: The Second Half of the Eighteenth Century , translated by Richard Rye (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2001): 318.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph, Die Kirchen und das Religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen , Evangelischer Teil (Stuttgart: AER Verlag Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Rußland, 1978): 191.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 19.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins