Basel

Alternate Names
Basel,
Gratz,
Kratz,
Vasilievka,
Vasilevka,
Wasiljewka
Gallery
Church

The congregation in Basel was part of the parish headquartered in Bettinger . The Lutheran Church of the Ascension in Basel was built of wood in 1839 [1841 per Mittheilungen und Nachrichten ].

Type of Settlement
History

Basel was founded on 20 August 1767 by Baron Caneau de Beauregard as a Lutheran colony. It was moved to a new location in 1770.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1767
 
83
 
 
1769
26
83
43
40
1773
45
166
80
86
1788
46
251
133
118
1798
47
295
150
145
1816
67
512
253
259
1834
109
905
464
441
1850
131
1,306
659
647
1857
156
1,476
760
716
1859
164
1,479
770
709
1883
 
2,295
 
 
1889
 
2,357
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
2,627
1,321
1,306
1905
 
4,310
 
 
1910
442
4,864
2,486
2,378
1912
 
4,795
 
 
1920
440
3,410
 
 
1922
 
2,998
 
 
1923
 
2,807
 
 
1926*
370
2,550
1,243
1,307
1931
 
3,380**
 
 

*Of whom 2,513 (1,213 male & 1,300 female) were German living in 367 households.
**Of whom 3,361 were German.

Religion

Lutheran

CVGS Resources

Censuses : 1798, 1834, 1857

Sources

Beratz, Gottieb. The German colonies on the Lower Volga, their origin and early development: a memorial for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the first German settlers on the Volga, 29 June 1764 . Translated by Adam Giesinger (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991): 351.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Mittheilungen und Nachrichten für die evangelische Geistlichkeit Russlands : 1841, p. 295.

Pallas, P.S. Reise durch verschiedene Provinzen des Russischen Reichs. Theil 3,2, Reise aus Sibirien zurueck an die Wolga im 1773sten Jahr (St. Petersburg: Kaiserl. Academie der Wissenschaften, 1776): 614.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Reith, Andreas. Bettinger Lutheran Church, 2009 ( online - in Russian).

Report of Conditions of Settlements on the Volga to Catherine II by Count Orlov, 14 February 1769.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.

Stumpp, Karl. Die Auswanderung aus Deutschland nach Russi in den Jahren 1763 bis 1862 (Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Russia, 2004): 68.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins