Wiesenmüller

Alternate Names
Lugovskaya,
Lugovskoi,
Lugovskoye,
Wiesenmüller,
Lugovskoe
Gallery
Church

There was a Lutheran church in Wiesenmüller.

Type of Settlement
History

Wiesenmüller was founded 27 November 1857 by 7 families who were resettling from the colony of Balzer. On 10 December 1857, those first settlers were joined by 32 families from the villages of Franzosen, Moor, and Grimm.  On 23 January 1858, an additional 75 families from Galka, Shcherbakovka, Stephan, Müller, Schwab and Holstein arrived.

After the 1941 Deportation, the village became known by the name Lugovskoi.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1858
 
770
 
 
1883
 
2,526
 
 
1888
398
2,644
1,323
1,321
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
2,969*
1,471
1,498
1904
 
4,366
 
 
1908
420
4,896
2,519
2,377
1910
379
5,207
2,630
2,577
1912
 
 
 
 
1920
498
3,223
 
 
1922
 
2,594
 
 
1923
 
2,469
 
 
1926**
530
2,918
1,388
1,530
1931
 
3,399***
 
 

*Of whom 2,947 were German.
**Of whom 2,890 (1,373 male & 1,517 female) were German living in 521 households.
***Of whom 3,370 were German.

Priests or pastors
Religion

Lutheran

Alexander Döll served as a lay preacher for 12 years in Wiesenmüller.

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins