Unterdorf

Alternate Names
Bazilev,
Nizhnyi Kolonyi,
Unterdorf,
Veselovka,
Vesëlovo
Church

There was a church building in Unterdorf.  The congregation in Unterdorf belonged to the parish headquartered in Rosenberg.

Type of Settlement
History

Unterdorf was founded in 1852/1853 as a Lutheran colony by colonists resettling from Dönhof, Grimm, Stephan, Franzosen, Norka and Jost.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
40
457
251
206
1886
95
726
367
359
1890
97
995
492
503
1894
99
523
226
297
1897
 
849*
414
435
1904
 
837
 
 
1911
 
956
 
 
1912
 
1,574
 
 
1920
156**
1,083
 
 
1922
 
1,135
 
 
1926
188
1,047
485
562
1931
 
1,789
 
 

*Of which 154 households were German.
**Of whom 840 were German.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 215.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 311.

Minkh, A.N. Historical-Geographical Dictionary of the Saratov Province (Saratov, 1898-1903): 1060-1062.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 19.