Streckerau

Alternate Names
Novakamenka,
Novo-Kamenka,
Novokamenka,
Streckerau
Church

A Catholic church was built in Streckerau in 1875 with materials from the church that was dismantled in Neu-Kolonie in 1870.  It was a large building measuring 40 meters long by 15 meters wide.

Streckerau was originally part of the Catholic parish headquartered in Marienberg, but became an independent parish with a resident pastor of its own in 1903.

Type of Settlement
History

Streckerau was a Roman Catholic daughter colony founded in 1863 by colonists from Kamenka, Pfeifer, Sewald, Rohleder, Schuck, Leichtling, Husaren, Volmer, Marienfeld, Josefstal, Hildman, Göbel, Rothammel, Semenovka, Dehler and Neu-Kolonie.

Streckerau was located on the left bank of the Bizyuk River 75 kilometers southeast of Engels.  Immigration to American began in 1876 with the departure of 56 colonists.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1883
 
991
 
 
1889
 
1,291
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
1,447*
732
715
1904
 
 
 
 
1910
265
2,494
1,338
1,156
1912
 
2,392
 
 
1920
258
1,525
 
 
1922
 
915
 
 
1926**
235
1,248
612
636
1931
 
2,062***
 
 

*Of whom 1,437 were German.
**Of whom 1,245 (611 male & 634 female) were German living in 234 households.
***Of whom 2,059 were German.

Religion

Catholic

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 241-242.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 313.

Rohrbach, Paul, Deutschtum in Not! Die Schicksale der Deutschen in Europa außerhalb des Reiches (Karlsruhe: Dortmund o.J., 1927.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph, "Die deutsche Kolonie Streckerau (Kreis Nowousensk) Zum 50jähringen Jubiläum ihres Bestehens" in Die Kirchen, die Geistlichen und das religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen Katholiken auf dem Boden der Tiraspoler Diözese , (Stuttgart: Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Russland, 1972): 131.

Schnurr, Joseph, Die Kirchen und das religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen , Katholischer Teil (Stuttgart: Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Russland, 1980): 273.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.