Rosenberg (Bergseite)

Alternate Names
Ilovlinskii Umet,
Ilovlinsky Umet,
Umyot,
Умёт,
Rosenberg,
Umet
Gallery
Church

The Lutheran parish in Rosenberg was established in 1859 and served as the residence for the pastor who also served the congregations in Oberdorf and Erlenbach.

The church in Rosenberg no longer exists.  A new Russian Orthodox church has been constructed on the approximate site of the former Lutheran Church.

Type of Settlement
History

Rosenberg was founded in 1847 by colonists from Grimm, BalzerDreispitzShcherbakovkaStephanHolstein and Galka. In 1865, 104 colonists moved to the Kuban.  Emigration to America began in 1877 when 37 colonists left.  In 1886-87, an additional 184 colonists departed for America.

Rosenberg was the ancestral home of Pastor Nathanael Woldemar Heptner (1862-1933) and chemist A.G. Horst (1889-1981).

In 1865, 104 colonists moved to the Kuban.  Immigration to America began in 1877 when 37 colonists left.  In 1886-87, an additional 184 colonists departed for America.

Following the end of the "Special Settlement" era in 1956, many Volga German families returned from Siberia and Kazakhstan and settled in Rosenberg.  During the 1990s, approximately 70 families immigrated to Germany from Rosenberg.

Today, what remains of the former colony of Rosenberg is known as Umet.

It should be noted that there was a second daughter colony named Rosenberg located on the Wiesenseite.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1857
98
796
393
403
1859
80
808
405
403
1886
144
1,173
598
575
1891
1,714
864
850
1894
152
1897
1,385*
679
706
1904
1,363
1911
1,434
1912
3,000
1920
253**
1,871
1922
1,667
1923
1,703
1926***
289
1,676
799
877
1931
2,015
Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E., History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 215.

Klaus, A.A. Our Colonies. Saint Petersburg, Russia, 1869.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 311.

Minkh, A.N. Historical and Geographical Dictionary of the Saratov Province (Saratov, Russia, 1898): 825-829.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das Religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen - Evangelischer Teil (Stuttgart: Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Russland, 1972): 193-194.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 19.