Neu-Ober-Monjou

Alternate Names
Bobrovka,
Neu-Ober-Monjou,
Novokrivovka
Gallery
Church

The colony had both a Catholic church and a school as of 1910.  The congregation was named in honor of St. Anthony.  The congregation in Neu-Ober-Monjou belonged to the headquarters parish of Liebental where the priest was resident.

Type of Settlement
History

Neu-Ober-Monjou was a Catholic daughter colony founded in 1859 in Samara Province, Kanton Mariental.  Neu-Ober-Munjou was established to provide additional farmland for families from the colonies of Ober- Monjou, Katharinenstadt and Beauregard.  The colony's name was taken from Ober-Monjou, the original colony from which came the largest number of resettlers.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1859
 
1,053
 
 
1886
 
 
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
571
273
298
1904
 
 
 
 
1910
116
1,042
517
525
1912
 
1,000
 
 
1920
161
903
 
 
1926*
134
682
355
327

*Of whom 677 (351 male & 326 female) were German living in 133 households.

Religion

Catholic

CVGS Resources

1862 Census of Neu-Ober-Monjou

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 313.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.