Neu-Norka

Alternate Names
Neu-Norka,
Norka Novaya,
Shutnikovsky Khutor,
Shutka
Gallery
Church

The Lutheran congregation in Neu-Norka belonged to the parish of Rosenberg.  A prayerhouse (Bethaus) was built there in 1890.

 

Type of Settlement
History

Neu-Norka was officially founded in 1852 although there had been colonists living there as early as 1847.  All of the original settlers were from the colony of Norka.

In 1877, 2 families left for America, and in 1886 an additional 5 families were issued passports to emigrate.

Nothing remains of this settlement.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1850
 
 
 
 
1857
87
538
279
259
1859
65
564
289
275
1886
107
828
416
412
1890
 
1,181
590
591
1894
 
1,359
662
697
1897
 
1,115*
539
576
1904
 
995
 
 
1910
 
 
 
 
1911
 
1,304
 
 
1920
179
1,218
 
 
1922
 
1,032
 
 
1926
219
1,214
565
649
1931
 
1,339
 
 

*Of whom 1,087 are ethnically German.

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 311.

Mink, A.N. Historical and Geographical Dictionary of the Saratov Province [in Russian] (Saratov, Russia, 1898): 691-694.

Mertens, Ulrich, Allyn Brosz, Alex Herzog, and Thomas Stangl. German-Russian Handbook: A Reference Book for Russian German and German Russian History and Culture with Place Listings of Former German Settlement Areas. Fargo, ND: Germans from Russia Heritage Collection, North Dakota State U Libraries, 2010. Print.

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

 "Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.