Neu-Galka

Alternate Names
Neu-Galka,
Pallasovka
Gallery
Church

The congregation in Neu-Galka was part of the parish headquartered in Alt-Weimar.

Type of Settlement
History

Neu-Galka was founded in 1860 by Lutheran colonists resettling from Galka and Dobrinka.

After the deportation of 1941, the area occupied by the former village was absorbed into the nearby Russian town of Pallasovka and is today a neighhood of Pallasovka.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1888
211
1,222
643
579
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
1,550*
773
777
1908
240
2,225
1,130
1,095
1910
252
2,419
1,217
1,202
1912
 
2,400
 
 
1920
418**
2,900
 
 
1922
 
2,710
 
 
1926***
582
3,191
1,567
1,624

*Of whom 1,503 were German.
**Of which 398 were German.
***Of whom 3,151 (1,542 male & 1,609 female) were German living in 566 households.

Priests or pastors
Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 312.
 

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen – Evangelischer Teil (Stuttgart: AER Verlag Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Rußland, 1978): 198.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.