Neu-Dönhof

Alternate Names
Neu-Denhoff,
Neu-Dönhof,
Neu-Dönhoff,
Novaya Golobovka,
Novinka
Gallery
Church

The congregation in Neu-Dönhof was part of the Dietel parish and served by the pastors who lived there.

Type of Settlement
History

Neu-Dönhof was founded as a Lutheran colony in 1863 by colonists from Dönhof .

Following the 1941 deportation, Neu-Dönhof was officially renamed Novinka on 31 March 1944 and that is the name by which it is known today.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1857
 
712
374
338
1859
 
 
 
 
1886*
158
1,599
816
763
1891
150
1,894
982
912
1894
180
1,811
937
874
1897
 
1,804**
914
890
1904
 
 
 
 
1911
 
2,090
 
 
1920
254
2,382
 
 
1922
 
2,104
 
 
1926***
357
2,368
1,161
1,207
1931
 
2,535
 
 

*Of whom 39 (7 households) were not German.
**Of whom 1,799 were German.
***Of whom 2,360 were German (349 households: 1,153 male & 1,207 female).

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Fendel, Heinrich. History of the German Colony of Neu-Dönhof [in Russian] ( online ).

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 311.

Mink, A.N. Historical and Geographical Dictionary of the Saratov Province [in Russian] (Saratov, Russia, 1898): 162-164. ( Online

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins