Lilienfeld

Alternate Names
Belopolye,
Lilienfeld,
Lillienfeld,
Neu-Orlovskaya,
Neu-Orlowskaja,
Nilgenfeld
Gallery
Church

The Lutheran congregation in Lilienfeld belonged to the parish headquartered in Fresental where the pastor lived.

Type of Settlement
History

Lilienfeld was founded in 1848 by colonists from Katharinenstadt, Orlovskaya, Boisroux, Ernestinendorf, Philippsfeld, Kaneau  and Paulskaya. Emigration to America began in 1878 when 11 people left.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1850
33
239
125
114
1857
46
317
170
147
1859
81
1,223
639
584
1889
 
896
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
913
440
473
1905
 
1,438
 
 
1910
 
1,584
777
807
1912
 
1,500
 
 
1920
221
1,423
 
 
1922
 
1,162
 
 
1923
 
1,075
 
 
1926*
207
1,185
556
629
1931
 
1,404
 
 

*Of whom 1,178 were German (205 households: 552 male and 626 female).

CVGS Resources

List of First Settlers, 1850 (Altenhoff.org)

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 312.
 

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.