Konstantinovka

Alternate Names
Konstantinovka,
Konstantinowka,
Kopenka,
Kottschetnoje,
Schilling
Gallery
Type of Settlement
History

Konstantinovka was founded in 1859 by Lutheran colonists from Schilling, Jost, Merkel, Dönhof, Kutter  and Moor.
Konstantinovia is located along the Yeruslan River, directly across the river from Logniovka, 9 kilometers from Krasny-Kut.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1859
 
211
 
 
1886
 
 
 
 
1889
 
667
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
822*
405
417
1905
 
1,505
 
 
1910
143
1,905
964
941
1912
 
1,800
 
 
1920
150**
1,076
 
 
1922
 
739
 
 
1923
 
830
 
 
1926***
187
941
443
498
1931
 
1,034****
 
 

*Of whom 807 were German.
**Of which 145 households were German.
***Of whom 937 (439 male & 498 female) were German living in 183 households.
****Of whom 1,000 were German.

CVGS Resources

LDS International Film #2379339 lists (in Russian) colonists resettling from Dönhof, Jost, Merkel, Moor and Schilling to Konstantinovka.

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 220.

Klaus, A.A. Our Colonies . Saint Petersburg, Russia, 1869. [in Russian]

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 312.

Map of the collectives of the Volga German Republic (1938).

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.