Kana

Alternate Names
Kana,
Kaneau,
Kano,
Kubanskaya,
Kubanskoye,
Neu-Kano,
Novo-Kano
Gallery
Church

The congregation in Kana belonged to the Lutheran parish headquartered in Gnadentau .

Type of Settlement
History

Kana was founded in 1860 by Lutheran colonists from Shcherbakovka , Schwab , Dreispitz , Holstein , Dobrinka , and Moor .
In March 1930, there was a mass action against those identified as kulaks (wealthy) in Kana. Following the 1941 Deportation , Kana was permitted to keep its name.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
 
 
 
1886
101
721
354
367
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
739*
368
371
1908
126
1,484
734
750
1910
183
1,535
785
750
1912
 
1,500
 
 
1920
201
1,349
 
 
1922
 
740
 
 
1926**
191
1,075
517
558

*Of whom 725 were German.
**Of whom 1,066 (511 male & 555 female) were German living in 188 households.

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 312.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.