Gnadenfeld

Alternate Names
Gnadenfeld,
Kirovskaya,
Kirovskoye,
Kirowskaya,
Moor,
Neu-Moor
Gallery
Type of Settlement
History

Gnadenfeld was a daughter colony founded in 1855 by Lutheran colonists from Schilling, Balzer, Dönhof, Grimm, Norka, Schwab, and Moor.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
 
 
 
1886
 
 
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
119
1,077*
523
554
1904
 
 
 
 
1910
 
 
 
 
1912
 
1,968
 
 
1920
240
1,968
 
 
1926
290
1,668
801
867

*Of whom 1,071 were German.

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 218.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 312.
 

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins