Friedental

Alternate Names
Friedental,
Friedenthal
Church

There was no church in Friedental.

Type of Settlement
History

Friedental was a khutor (farmstead) located southeast of Gmelinskaya on the Wiesenseite. It was founded in 1871.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1889
 
203
 
 
1891
 
 
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
367
 
 
1904
 
 
 
 
1910
 
346
 
 
1912
 
 
 
 
1926*
26
137
71
66

*Of whom 129 were German (24 households: 68 male & 61 female).

Sources

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.