Friedenfeld

Alternate Names
Beruchik,
Biryuchye,
Friedenfeld,
Komsomolskoye,
Zhirnoye,
Alt-Friedenfeld
Gallery
Type of Settlement
History

Friedenfeld was founded in 1855 by colonists relocating from Merkel , Dietel , Grimm , and Bauer .
After 1915, the colony was known as Biryuchye.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
 
253
 
 
1889
 
1,217
 
 
1897
 
1,591*
804
787
1905
 
2,568
 
 
1910
236
2,891
1,477
1,414
1920
333
2,524
 
 
1922
 
1,517
 
 
1926**
348
1,849
872
977
1931
 
2,200***
 
 
1939
 
2,614
 
 

*Of whom 1,571 were German.
**Of whom 1,829 (863 male & 966 female) were German living in 337 households.
***Of whom 2,191 were German.

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.
Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 218.
Klaus, A. Our Colony [in Russian] (St. Petersburg, 1869): II:16.
List of Populated Areas of the Samara Province [in Russian] (Samara, 1910): 350.
Preliminary Results of the All-Union Census of 1926 and ASSR Volga Germans (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.
"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 17.