Brunnental

Alternate Names
Blumental,
Brokental,
Brunnental,
Brunnenthal,
Kriviyar,
Krivoi-Yar,
Kriwojar
Church

In 1877, a Lutheran church was built in the colony.  There was also a prayer house used by those of the Reformed faith.  Brunnental became an independent Lutheran parish in 1882.

Type of Settlement
History

Brunnental was founded in 1855 by colonists resettling from Frank , Kolb , Walter , Schilling , Pobochnaya , and Norka . It is located 505 versts from Samara and 7 versts from Streckerau .

Brunnental was named after the then president of the Moscow Evangelical Lutheran Consistory.

In 1921, colonists from Brunnental participated in the mass peasant uprisings and there was heavy fighting in the area. In 1922, some inhabitants fled to Germany to escape the hunger.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1857
 
 
 
 
1859
75
547
285
262
1883
 
2,416
 
 
1889
 
2,622
 
 
1894
 
 
 
 
1897
 
2,493*
1,268
1,225
1905
 
4,302
 
 
1910
420
4,653
2,377
2,276
1912
 
5,000
 
 
1920
538**
3,408
 
 
1922
 
2,380
 
 
1923
 
2,280
 
 
1926***
477
2,705
1,295
1,410
1931****
 
2,818
 
 

*Of whom 2,479 were German.
**Of which 534 households were German.
***Of which 470 households were German (2,688 individuals: 1,282 male & 1,406 female).
****Of whom 2,801 were German.

Priests or pastors
CVGS Resources

LDS International Film #2373594 (in Russian) lists colonists resettling from Pobochnaya to Brunnental.

LDS International Film #2379339 (in Russian) lists colonists resettling from Schilling , Norka , and Grimm to Brunnental.

LDS International Film #2374954 (in Russian) lists colonists resettling from Kolb and Walter to Brunnental.
A Report and Experiences of my Volga German Home village/town Brunnental, Kanton Selmann, from the foundation in year 1855 up to the displacement on the order of Stalin in August of 1941 By Jakob Mohrland (English Translation from the German text)
Introduction to A Report and Experiences of my Volga German Home village/town Brunnental, Kanton Selmann, from the foundation in year 1855 up to the displacement on the order of Stalin in August of 1941 (German text)
Ein Bericht und Erlebnisse meines Wolgadeutschen Heimatdorfes Brunnental, Kanton Selmann von der Grundung im Jahre 1855 bis zur Verschleppung auf Befehl Stalins im August 1941 von Jakob Mohrland - in German ( Part 1 ) ( Part 2 )

Sources

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 218.

Klaus, A.A. Our Colonies . Saint Petersburg, Russia, 1869.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 311.
 

List of Populated Places of the Russian Empire , vol. 36 (Samara Province). St. Petersburg, 1864.
 

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Schnurr, Joseph. Die Kirchen und das religiöse Leben der Russlanddeutschen – Evangelischer Teil (Stuttgart: AER Verlag Landsmannschaft der Deutschen aus Rußland, 1978): 198.

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 16.

Surnames with Confirmed Origins