Ährenfeld

Alternate Names
Ährenfeldt,
Ahrenfeld,
Aehrenfeld,
Ahrenfeldt,
Aehrenfeldt,
Chkalovo,
Gradsko,
Kratzke
Gallery
Church

Ährenfeld was a Lutheran colony.  A new church was built there in 1907.  It's steeple was removed during the Soviet era, and today it serves as a community center.

Type of Settlement
History

The colony of Ährenfeld was established in 1855 on the Wiesenseite by families from Dietel, Kautz, Kratzke, Merkel, Hussenbach, Dönhof, Bauer, and Franzosen.  The nearest railway stop is in Friedenfeld, 8 versts away.


Ährenfeld was given the Russian name of Kratzke (one of its Mother Colonies) and is easily confused in records that one finds both in Russia and in the Western Hemisphere.  In 1915, Ährenfeld became known as Gradsko.  Today, the village goes by the name of Chkalovo.

Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1859
 
330
 
 
1883
 
1,103
 
 
1889
 
1,138
 
 
1897
 
1,387*
701
686
1905
 
2,249
 
 
1910
230
2,460
1,239
1,221
1912
 
2,514
 
 
1920
286
1,852
 
 
1922
 
1,529
 
 
1926
238
1,179
572
607
1931
 
1,449**
 
 

*Of whom 1,385 were German.
**Of whom 1,448 were German.

Religion

Lutheran

Sources

Beratz, Gottlieb. The German Colonies on the Lower Volga: Their Origin and Early Development . Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991.

Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon . Moscow, 2006.

Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 218.

Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 311.

Leibbrandt, Georg. Die deutschen Siedlungen in der Sowjetunion (Teil 5: Deutsche Wolgarepublik). Berlin: E. Meynen, 1941.
 

Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.

Sallet, Richard. Russian-German Settlements in the United States (Fargo: North Dakota Institute for Regional Studies, 1974).

Schmidt, D. Studien uber die Geschichte der Wolgadeutschen - Erster Teil (1929).

"Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.

Surnames