Ährenfeld
Other Names
Ährenfeldt, Ahrenfeld, Aehrenfeld, Ahrenfeldt, Aehrenfeldt, Chkalovo, Gradsko, Kratzke
Location
50º44’ N 47º03’ E
Founded
      The colony of Ährenfeld was established in 1855 on the Wiesenseite by families from Dietel, Kautz, Kratzke, Merkel, Hussenbach, Dönhof, Bauer, and Franzosen. The nearest railway stop is in Friedenfeld, 8 versts away.
      Ährenfeld was given the Russian name of Kratzke (one of its Mother Colonies) and is easily confused in records that one finds both in Russia and in the Western Hemisphere. In 1915, Ährenfeld became known as Gradsko. Today, the village goes by the name of Chkalovo.
Founded
      Ährenfeld was a Lutheran colony. A new church was built there in 1907. It's steeple was removed during the Soviet era, and today it serves as a community center.
Population
Population Table
Year
Households
Population
Total
Male
Female
1859
330
1883
1,103
1889
1,138
1897
1,387*
701
686
1905
2,249
1910
230
2,460
1,239
1,221
1912
2,514
1920
286
1,852
1922
1,529
1926
238
1,179
572
607
1931
1,449**
*Of whom 1,385 were German.
**Of whom 1,448 were German.
Sources:
- Beratz, Gottlieb. The German Colonies on the Lower Volga: Their Origin and Early Development. Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1991.
- Diesendorf, V.F. Die Deutschen Russlands : Siedlungen und Siedlungsgebiete : Lexicon. Moscow, 2006.
- Dietz, Jacob E. History of the Volga German Colonists (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 2005): 218.
- Koch, Fred C. The Volga Germans: In Russia and the Americas, from 1763 to the Present (University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1977): 311.
- Leibbrandt, Georg. Die deutschen Siedlungen in der Sowjetunion (Teil 5: Deutsche Wolgarepublik). Berlin: E. Meynen, 1941.
- Preliminary Results of the Soviet Census of 1926 on the Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Pokrovsk, 1927): 28-83.
- Sallet, Richard. Russian-German Settlements in the United States (Fargo: North Dakota Institute for Regional Studies, 1974).
- Schmidt, D. Studien uber die Geschichte der Wolgadeutschen - Erster Teil (1929).
- "Settlements in the 1897 Census." Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia (Winter, 1990): 18.
External Links
- Ährenfeld: Kratzke’s Daughter Colony
- Erenfeld (wolgadeutsche.net) - in Russian
Last updated 8 April 2013.
Map showing Ährenfeld
and Neu-Ährenfeld (1935).


Ährenfeld Lutheran Church in 1926


Remains of the Ährenfeld Church.


Ährenfeld Lutheran Church (2010)
Source: Michael Demyanenko.